Courtesy Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram

2026 Jeep and Dodge SUVs Ranked by Towing Capacity in Alberta

Trailer weight is the first number most SUV shoppers check, and the 2026 Jeep and Dodge lineups cover a wider spread of it than most single showrooms can offer. At the top sits the Jeep Grand Wagoneer with a 10,000 lbs (4,535 kg) rating. At the entry point, the Jeep Compass handles 2,000 lbs (907 kg), which is enough for a small utility trailer or a pair of sleds.

Between those two are eight more ratings, spread across three-row family haulers, a supercharged muscle SUV, an off-road icon and a fully electric 4x4. This guide ranks every 2026 Jeep and Dodge SUV by its maximum tow rating, explains what sits behind each number and helps you match a tier to the trailer you actually pull.

 j p026 019 g c

At a Glance: 2026 Jeep and Dodge SUV Towing Ratings

Rank2026 SUVMax towingEngine
1Jeep Grand Wagoneer10,000 lbs (4,535 kg)3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo I6
2Jeep Grand Wagoneer L9,860 lbs (4,472 kg)3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo I6
3Dodge Durango SRT Hellcat8,700 lbs (3,946 kg)Supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8
4Dodge Durango GT HEMI V87,200 lbs (3,266 kg)5.7L HEMI V8
5Jeep Grand Cherokee and Grand Cherokee L6,200 lbs (2,818 kg)3.6L Pentastar V6 or 2.0L Hurricane 4
6Dodge Durango GT6,200 lbs (2,812 kg)3.6L Pentastar V6
7Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 4-door (automatic, 4.10 axle)5,000 lbs (2,267 kg)3.6L V6 or 2.0L turbo I4
8Jeep Wrangler 4-door (other trims)3,500 lbs (1,587 kg)3.6L V6 or 2.0L turbo I4
8Jeep Cherokee3,500 lbs (1,587 kg)1.6L turbo-four hybrid
9Jeep Recon3,300 lbs (1,496 kg)All-electric
10Jeep Compass2,000 lbs (907 kg)2.0L turbo I4

All figures are maximum ratings with the correct axle ratio, transmission and tow equipment fitted.

The Heavy Haulers: Grand Wagoneer and Durango SRT Hellcat

The Jeep Grand Wagoneer earns the top spot with its 3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six, rated at 420 horsepower and 468 lb-ft of torque. On the standard 123-inch wheelbase with the 3.92 axle ratio, that engine is rated for 10,000 lbs (4,535 kg). The longer Grand Wagoneer L keeps the same engine and gives up only a small amount, at 9,860 lbs (4,472 kg), in exchange for more room behind the third row. Both come with seating for seven, and an optional second-row bench raises that to eight.

The Dodge Durango SRT Hellcat takes third overall and first among Dodge. Its supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8 produces 710 horsepower, and the SUV is rated to pull 8,700 lbs (3,946 kg). That makes it the rare vehicle that can tow a race car to the track, then run the track itself.

Grand Wagoneer: 10,000 lbs (4,535 kg), 420 hp, 468 lb-ft, seats seven or eight

Grand Wagoneer L: 9,860 lbs (4,472 kg), longer body, 1,206.2 L of cargo behind the third row

Durango SRT Hellcat: 8,700 lbs (3,946 kg), 710 hp, three rows

The Mid-Range Towers: Durango GT, Grand Cherokee and Wrangler Rubicon

The Dodge Durango GT HEMI V8 uses the 5.7L HEMI V8 with 360 horsepower and 390 lb-ft of torque to reach 7,200 lbs (3,266 kg). Step to the Durango GT with the 3.6L Pentastar V6, rated at 295 horsepower and 260 lb-ft, and the rating is 6,200 lbs (2,812 kg). Every Durango carries three rows, seating for up to seven and standard trailer-sway control.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee and three-row Grand Cherokee L both carry a 6,200 lbs (2,818 kg) rating. The 3.6L Pentastar V6 is the base engine on the Laredo trims. The 2.0L Hurricane 4 turbo, standard from Laredo Altitude and up, makes 324 horsepower and 332 lb-ft and tows the same 6,200 lbs (2,818 kg).

The Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 4-door reaches 5,000 lbs (2,267 kg) when fitted with the automatic transmission, the 4.10 axle ratio and the LT285/70R17C tire. Other 4-door Wranglers are rated for 3,500 lbs (1,587 kg), and the 2-door is rated for 2,000 lbs (907 kg).

Light-Trailer SUVs: Cherokee, Recon and Compass

The all-new Jeep Cherokee brings a 1.6L turbo-four hybrid powertrain and a 3,500 lbs (1,587 kg) tow rating, matched with an estimated fuel economy rating as low as 6.4 L/100 km and up to 800 kilometres of range on a tank. Ground clearance is 204 mm.

The Jeep Recon is an all-electric 4x4 rated for 3,300 lbs (1,496 kg). It sits on 232 mm of ground clearance and adds an 84.9 L front trunk on top of its rear cargo hold.

The Jeep Compass rounds out the list at 2,000 lbs (907 kg). Its 2.0L turbo I4 makes 200 horsepower and 221 lb-ft of torque, and the Trailhawk trim carries the same rating with added off-road hardware.

Which Towing Tier Fits Your Trailer?

Match the rating to the loaded weight of what you pull, then leave a margin for gear, water and passengers.

Travel trailers, large boats and car haulers over 7,000 lbs: Grand Wagoneer, Grand Wagoneer L, Durango SRT Hellcat or Durango GT HEMI V8

Mid-size boats, tandem-axle utility trailers and small campers in the 4,000 to 6,200 lbs range: Grand Cherokee, Grand Cherokee L, Durango GT or Wrangler Rubicon 4-door

Single-axle trailers, fishing boats and two-sled decks under 3,500 lbs: Wrangler 4-door, Cherokee or Recon

Small utility trailers under 2,000 lbs: Compass

Three-row buyers who tow have four choices on this list alone, and buyers who want to tow without fuel stops have the Recon. No single model has to do every job, because the lineup already covers the full spread.

Compare Towing Ratings at Courtesy Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Trailer weights and hitch setups vary from one build to the next, so the surest way to confirm a rating is to walk the lineup with someone who knows every axle ratio and tow package. Visit the team at Courtesy Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram in Calgary to compare the 2026 Jeep and Dodge SUVs side by side and find the one rated for your trailer.

ajax loader2